Privacy Policy

Usage: For Unique Solutions Design Ltd., the provider of Me-Ality services

In this Privacy Statement:

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

"Unique" means Unique Solutions Design Ltd., the provider of Me-Ality services.

At Unique, we recognize that as a client or partner, you may be providing us with personal information including your name, email address, ethnicity, zip or postal code, measurements and related information. With this in mind, Unique has developed this Privacy Statement in compliance with relevant privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").


Our Privacy Officer

We have designated an individual at Unique to be responsible for the day-to-day care of personal information in our control and our compliance with this Privacy Statement (the "Privacy Officer"). You may contact the Privacy Officer at Unique, in writing, at any time if you require further clarification on this Privacy Statement or to make a request for access to your personal information.


How to Contact the Privacy Officer:

Email:
privacy@uniqueltd.com

Mail:
Send your letter marked "Attention: Privacy Officer" to
Unique Solutions, Park Place III, Suite 220, 237 Brownlow Avenue, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada B3B 2C6
Please mark your envelope as "Confidential".

Fax: Address your confidential fax to the Privacy Officer, at 902-492-0078


How We Process Personal Information Access Requests

Step 1: Requests for personal information must be made in writing to the email, mailing address or fax number above.

Step 2: Unique will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of receipt of the letter or email. Unique may furnish you with the requested information or provide a notice of extension. Unique reserves the right to sever information from personal information provided to you if, for example, such information may interfere with or harm Unique or its employees, directors, officers, partners or associated businesses or in some way reveals confidential commercial information.

Step 3: Prior to releasing personal information to you, Unique reserves the right to confirm your identity. Identification may be confirmed with:

(a) Either of the following signed documents:

  • Photo identification – One piece of official photo identification; or
  • A signed document – A signed document or item with the individual’s signature must be provided with a photograph.

(b) In addition to the above, proof of residence must be provided. This may include a driver's license or similar document. Emailed digital photographs of identification will not be accepted, but Unique will accept clear photocopies or scans of the above documents as proof of identity.

Unique will only use the above identity documents for the purpose of confirming your identity. By complying with the above procedures, you consent to this process.


Consent

Unique is committed to ensuring that you are aware of why your personal information is being collected, how your personal information is being used, and for what reason your personal information may be disclosed. To this end, we will use all reasonable efforts to provide information to you on the aforementioned.

As well, we may periodically request confirmation from you to ensure that the personal information collected and maintained by us is up-to-date and accurate.

Unique may collect, use or disclose your personal information, without notice to you, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) Conform to obligations imposed by law or statutes;
(b) Meet an emergency need; and/or
(c) As required pursuant to a criminal investigation.

If the purposes for collecting, using and disclosing your personal information differ from those purposes listed above, we will advise you, either by amending this Privacy Statement and notifying you of the amendment, or by seeking your consent.


Personal Information Collected and Used by Unique

Unique collects the personal information for the following limited purposes:

(a) To establish and maintain member lists;
(b) To establish and maintain mailing lists;
(c) To provide you with services and information you have requested from Unique;
(d) To market new products and services to you; and
(e) Through our web sites, we may track length of Internet sessions, general geographic location where you have arrived from on the Internet and other related data, all in an effort to make your time on-line with us better and faster. Information tracked through our web sites is not re-sold in individually identifiable form or used in any way other than for the purpose stated herein.

Information, from people who were scanned by Unique’s body scanner or who created MeID profiles online, is kept on record with Unique indefinitely, and may be used in aggregate format for re-sale (as detailed below) or for the purposes of its business operations, including but not limited to research and product development.


Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not rent, sell or re-sell any of your personal information in individually identifiable form to other parties, without your consent.

We disclose personal information to third parties in the following situations:

(a) Where you have specifically given us consent to disclose your personal information for a specific purpose;
(b) Where the third party is acting on behalf of Unique as our agent, supplier, or services provider, solely to enable us to more efficiently provide you with information and services;
(c) To determine your suitability for credit;
(d) As required by law or in order to protect a legal interest; or
(e) In connection with a corporate reorganization, merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of the assets of Unique, provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes stated above by the entity acquiring that personal information.

Personal information in individually identifiable form is not sold, transferred, leased or rented to any third party by Unique. However, Unique may, from time to time, sell aggregate data to a third party. Unique identifies “aggregate data” as being information relating to three or more individuals who have been scanned or have completed an online MeID profile; excluding names and email addresses (geographical area may be provided).

As indicated above, Unique may, from time to time, use the services of third parties, who may be required to deal with personal information collected by Unique. In that event, we will enter into legal agreements that require these third parties to protect your personal information in a manner acceptable to us. In entering into such agreements, Unique does not transfer any interest in your personal information to these third parties. Rather, the purpose of these agreements is to ensure that your personal information delivered to third parties is maintained at a level of security comparable to that provided by Unique.


Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

Unique retains all information relative to individuals who have been scanned or have completed an online MeID profile, including historical data such as measurement changes over time, for an indefinite period. Unique may from time to time choose to destroy such data. When data is destroyed it is done so in a permanent, secure and private manner. Unique will not notify an individual of the destruction of his or her personal information.


Protection of Data

Personal information collected by Unique can be in either a digital format and/or paper format and Unique takes all reasonable measures to safeguard such information. For security reasons, Unique does not publicly identify its security procedures.

In general, for protection of personal information in digital form, Unique utilizes separated databases, RAID with virus and firewall protection and various levels of multiple firewalls and SSL encryption. Access to personal information in paper format is controlled.

In addition, all officers, employees, licensees or business partners of Unique have signed Non-Disclosure Agreements and all officers and employees of Unique are bound to keep company information confidential, including personal information of customers of Unique.


Withdrawal of Consent to Collect Personal Information

By getting scanned in one of Unique’s body scanners, creating an online MeID profile, or purchasing a product or service from Unique, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes outlined above. However, you may elect to withdraw consent of use of your personal information at any time. The procedure for withdrawal is as follows:

Please send a written request to the Privacy Officer, marked "Confidential" to the address listed the above indicating why you are making the request for withdrawal of consent.
Please provide proof of identity as indicated above.
Such withdrawal of consent may have one or all of the following implications:

The individual's measurement data and other personal information will be deleted from Unique’s records and the individual will have to provide new information if they get another scan or wish to use a MeID online.
Any credit established with Unique will be eliminated.
Unique will notify the individual in writing of the deletion of his or her personal information.


Challenging Compliance

Our Privacy Officer will receive and respond to all information requests regarding our Privacy Policy and about personal information under our care and control. In addition, the Privacy Officer shall respond to any challenge concerning compliance with our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about personal information that is collected and maintained by us, please contact our Privacy Officer. Where you can demonstrate that an error in the accuracy or completeness of your personal information exists, Unique will amend your personal information appropriately. When a challenge is not resolved to your satisfaction, then we will, with your consent, destroy your personal information under our care and control. If we are unable to provide you with access to all of the personal information we hold about you, then the reasons for the denial of such access will be provided to you. Through this Privacy Statement, Unique affirms our commitment to the protection of your personal information. For more information regarding this Privacy Statement, our personal information handling practices, or to obtain access to personal information that we have collected from you, please contact our Privacy Officer, in writing, at any of the contacts listed above.